ISEV2020 Annual Meeting
May 20-24  |  Philadelphia, PA  |  

Program

The International Society for Extracellular Vesicles offers a multi-track program that will cater to researchers and attendees of all different backgrounds and education needs. The compact and flexible program allows for attendees to receive the maximum education while having enough time to explore the city of Philadelphia!

 

PRELIMINARY PROGRAM

Wednesday, May 20

 

7:30 – 17:00    Registration

9:00 – 17:00    Education Day Track 1: EV Technology

9:00 – 17:00    Education Day Track 2: EV Biogenesis and Biology

Click here for Education Day Full Program

 

Thursday, May 21

7:45 – 18:45    Registration

8:30 – 10:00    Welcome and Opening Remarks & Plenary Session I – Phyllis Hanson

8:30                 Welcome and Opening Remarks

9:15                 Phyllis Hanson

10:00 – 10:30  Coffee with Exhibitors

10:30 – 12:00  Concurrent Sessions

12:00 – 13:30   Lunch with Exhibitors/Posters

Sponsored Satellite Symposia

Funding Agencies

13:30 – 15:00   Concurrent Sessions

15:00 – 15:30    Coffee with Exhibitors

15:30 – 16:00    Platinum Sponsor Showcase

16:00 – 17:30   Concurrent Sessions

17:30 – 19:30    Poster Session #1 (presenters present 17:30 – 18:30)

18:30 – 19:45  Scientific Evening Panels #1

Panel Session 1- EV Heterogeneity

Moderator: Clotilde Thery

Discussants: Suresh Mathivanan, Jan Lotvall, Andries Zijlstra

Panel Session 2- EVs in Liquid Biopsy (Diagnostics/Biomarkers)

Moderator: Xandra Breakefield

Discussants: Guido Jenster, Susmita Sahoo, Esther Noelte-Hoen

 

Friday, May 22

7:45 – 17:30    Registration

8:30 – 10:00    Plenary Session II

8:30                  Introduction

8:35                 Eduardo Marban

9:15                 Featured Abstract 1

9:35                 Featured Abstract 2                  

10:00 – 10:30  Coffee with Exhibitors

10:30 – 12:00  Concurrent Sessions

12:00 – 12:15 15-minute sponsored sessions

12:15 – 13:30  Lunch with Exhibitors/Posters

Flow Cytometry Working Group

                        Diversity and Inclusion Session     

13:30 – 15:00  Concurrent Sessions

15:00 – 15:30   Coffee with Exhibitors

15:30 –  16:00    Platinum Sponsor Showcase

16:00 – 18:00    Poster Session #2 (presenters present 16:00 – 17:00)

19:00               Networking Event at National Constitution Center

 

Saturday, May 23

8:00 – 18:45    Registration

8:30 – 10:00    Plenary Session III

8:30                 Introduction

8:35                 Alain Brisson

9:15                 Introduction

9:20                 Shannon Stott                   

10:00 – 10:30     Coffee Break with Exhibitors

10:30 – 11:45   General Assembly and Awards

12:00 – 13:30  Lunch with Exhibits/Posters

                        Sponsored Satellite Symposia

13:30 – 15:00 Concurrent Sessions

15:00 –  15:30    Coffee with Exhibitors

15:30 –  16:00    Platinum Sponsor Showcase

16:00 – 17:30   Concurrent Sessions

17:30 – 19:30    Poster Session #3 (presenters present 17:30 – 18:30)

18:30 – 19:45  Scientific Evening Panels #2

Panel Session 3- Extracellular RNA

Moderator: Ken Witwer

  Discussants: Amy Buck, Louise Laurent, Mueller Fabbri

  Panel 4- In vivo approaches to understanding EV function

Moderator: Raghu Kalluri

  Discussants: Guillaume van Niel, Heather Pua, Deborah Goberdhan

 

Sunday, May 24

8:00 – 11:30    Registration

8:30 – 10:00    Concurrent Sessions

10:00 – 10:30  Coffee Break

10:30 – 12:00  Plenary Session IV

10:30               Introduction

10:35               Hollis Cline

11:15               Featured Abstract 1

11:35               Featured Abstract 2                   

12:00               Wrap Up, Awards, Closing Remarks